Contact us +39 080 4859148
Chat Offline
Massaboutique.com >Supporto Clienti > Privacy
Privacy Italian Law

Data Protection Policy
Circular pursuant to Article 13 of the EU Regulation 2016/679.

Dear Customer,
Welcome to our website www.massaboutique.com (the Website).
To Francesco Massa s.r.l. your data protection and security of your personal data mean very much, that is why we collect and manage your personal data paying attention and we take specific measures to keep them safe.
Pursuant to the EU Regulation 2016/679, we are renewing the circular concerning the processing of your personal data, provided by you during your personal luxury shopping experience on our website www.massaboutique.com, by our Company.
All services provided by Massaboutique are only for an adult public. This circular is valid exclusively for www.massaboutique.com and for all the services provided inside. We invite you to read carefully the following circular regarding your data’s processing that will be carried out.

1.  Who is the processing data manager

Your personal data are processed by FRANCESCO MASSA s.r.l. with registered office in Corso Messapia, 57 - 74015 Martina Franca (TA) VAT number: 01724350739 - as processing data Manager.
You can contact FRANCESCO MASSA s.r.l. at any time to exercise your rights as specified in this statement.
For any clarification, question or requirement related to your data protection and your personal data processing you can contact us at any time by sending an e-mail to our Customer Service with 'data protection' as object, by calling 080-4859148 or by writing to the office address of FRANCESCO MASSA srl.
If you wish, you can also contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO), by writing to 'Data Protection Officer' at the address above, or by e-mail to the DPO address dpo.mb@massaboutique.it
Creator and promoter of the activities available on the website www.massaboutique.com, FRANCESCO MASSA s.r.l. reserves the right to use personal data provided voluntarily by Users, in compliance with current regulations Art. 13 of the EU Regulation 2016/679.
Users are therefore invited to periodically visit this section for update on changes, which are related to current law updating.

2.  Who is the data protection Officer and how to contact him

The Data Protection Officer is who supervises the correct application of the law on the personal data processing by FRANCESCO MASSA s.r.l. and who guarantees the respect of your rights by FRANCESCO MASSA s.r.l. regarding your personal data processing.
The Data Protection Officer can be contacted at the following e-mail address dpo.mb@massaboutique.it

3.  Who will treat your data?

Personal data will be processed and transmitted to third parties that we use for supplying our services; these subjects were properly selected and designated by Francesco Massa s.r.l. for their proven reliability and competence as well as for a suitable guarantee of the compliance with the laws on personal data treatment, and specifically authorized.
These subjects have been designated as personal data processing controllers and they carry out their activities according to the instructions given by Francesco Massa s.r.l. and under his control.
The third parties belong to the following categories: banking operators, internet providers, IT and telematic services specialized companies; couriers; marketing activities providers companies; market research and data processing specialized companies.
Your data may be transmitted to police authorities and judicial and administrative authorities, pursuant to laws, for detection and prosecution of offenses, prevention and protection from threats to public security, to allow Francesco Massa s.r.l. to establish, exercise or defend a right, and for other reasons connected to the protection of other people’s rights and freedom.

4.  Purpose and legal basis of processing

Your personal data are processed with normal activity carried out by Massaboutique.com and are connected to the provision of services, website management and order fulfillment.
Unlike what is mentioned above, voluntarily provided data in no case will be made explicit, communicated or disclosed to third parties.
We process provided data according to legal bases, which are those foreseen by art. 6 of the GDPR according to which your data are processed only if there is one of the conditions stated by current law, and specifically:
  • a) The conclusion and execution of a contract of which one is a part.
    When we process your data for the conclusion of a purchase contract, we use only the minimum and necessary information for the contract itself. So, processing of personal data is legitimate when it takes place in the following activities:
    • - conclusion and execution of a contract for the purchase of products offered on Massaboutique.com;
    • - registration on the Website and use of services reserved for registered users;
    • - provision of services offered on Massaboutique.com;
    • - management of your requests by our Customer Service.
    Refusal and non-availability of required personal data cannot give rise to the conclusion and/or execution of the contract itself, nor to request and use of our services reserved to you.
  • b) to comply with a legal obligation
    In case of conclusion of a contract for the purchase of goods on Massaboutique.com, the processing of data will be carried out with respect to the legal obligations to which the website is subject, pursuant to fiscal and other laws.
    User can stipulate a contract and transmit his own data, knowing that these will be necessary and will be treated for any mentioned legal obligation to which Massaboutique.com is held.
  • c) for our legitimate interest
    Some of your personal data in case of purchase of products on Massaboutique.com with credit or debit cards, may be used for anti-fraud activities: we have a legitimate interest in carrying out activities to prevent and prosecute any fraudulent activity. For internal administrative purposes, the data are processed by companies referring to Francesco Massa s.r.l.
  • d) based on your consent.
    We will carry out the following treatments only if you gave your express consent:
    • • marketing activities and opinion polls and market research;
    • • analysis of your consumption and navigation habits with your profile Massaboutique.com, in order to personalize your experience on our website.
    We inform you that consent is optional and may be denied and revoked at any time without prejudice to the navigation of our website by sending an email to: consensi@massaboutique.com.
    We also remind you that, as already mentioned above, your denial may make it impossible to offer some of our services and website navigation may not meet your expectations.

5.  What data are collected, processed and why

Personal data that Francesco Massa s.r.l. treats are those provided at the conclusion of an order, and those collected while browsing or using the services offered on Massaboutique.com.
Francesco Massa s.r.l. can then collect your data such as name and surname, shipping address and billing address, navigation data and your purchase habits.
Personal data are processed for the following purposes:
  • - conclude and execute the contract for the purchase of goods offered on Massaboutique.com;
  • - provide Massaboutique.com services such as subscription to the newsletter;
  • - allow registration to the website and use of services reserved for registered users;
  • - manage requests sent to our Customer Service.
In mentioned cases, processing of personal data is legitimate as it is necessary to execute a contract or to provide the service specifically requested.
In order to improve our offer and our services, we conduct statistical surveys and analyzes with data in aggregate form to understand how users interact and use the website.
Only with express and previous consent, however, we process personal data for:
  • - carry out commercial and promotional communication activities;
  • - customize the website and commercial offers based on your interests
Categories of personal data that Francesco Massa s.r.l. collect and process during navigation or purchases on Massaboutique.com are the following:
  • a) personal data necessary to conclude and execute your purchase on Massaboutique.com such as name and surname, e-mail address, shipping address, billing address, telephone and payment details;
  • b) e-mail address of the registration to our newsletter service;
  • c) personal data provided when you contact our Customer Service for assistance requested;
  • d) upon consent, we collect and use your personal data for marketing purposes;
  • e) for the registration of your account Massaboutique.com, we collect the name and surname, e-mail address, password.
    In case of registered user, we collect information about your access to the reserved area of ​​the website. With your express and previous consent, through the analysis of your personal data we can process information about your interests and preferences regarding our products and services, to make proposals and offers in line with your tastes.
  • f) information about your navigation on Massaboutique.com, such as visited pages and ways of interacting with the single page, saving this information on our servers.
  • g) if you give to Francesco Massa s.r.l. personal data of third parties, for example if you decide to purchase a product to be delivered to a friend, or to make a gift, Massaboutique.com will arrange to deliver the data protection information to the third party at the first communication. We remind you that the use of personal data of third parties is subject to the regulations on the protection of personal data.
We inform that Francesco Massa s.r.l. does not process personal data relating to minors. If you log in to Massaboutique.com. and use services offered by Massaboutique.com, you declare that you have reached the age of majority.

6.  Newsletters

Direct communications to customers include service messages and the Newsletter. The service messages are subsequent and informative of the registration and purchase procedure.
It is specified that the subscription to the Newsletter and the sending of commercial information takes place only with previous and express consent of the user.
By subscribing to our newsletter, you give your consent to Francesco Massa s.r.l. for using your data for the purpose of sending email to customer with information about contents or products selected by him.
The periodicity of the Newsletter is based on a cadence of two/three weekly mailings.
You may revoke the mentioned declaration of consent at any time by sending an e-mail to consensi@massaboutique.com or by clicking on the appropriate link at the bottom of each newsletter.
As part of the sending of the newsletters, sometimes it may be necessary for us to use data about the use of the site to produce pseudonymized profiles which in turn are used for advertising, market research or for the purpose to prepare the newsletter in the most appropriate way. You can prevent the use of such data at any time by simple communication by post, fax or e-mail to consensi@massaboutique.com
Data relating to addresses and ordering for marketing purposes are collected, processed and used. You can prevent the use, processing and transmission of personal data at any time by simple communication by post, fax or e-mail to consensi@massaboutique.com
We disclose and use the data that the client has entered using the contact form for the execution of his requests.
Customer data is transmitted to our suppliers exclusively for administrative and hosting purposes.
 

7.  Processing methods

Personal data will be processed by Francesco Massa s.r.l. by using both paper and electronic tools, in compliance with the current security regulations, for the purposes that will be specified every time.
Francesco Massa s.r.l. informs that Users can exercise the rights mentioned by Article 7 d. lgs. 196/2003, set out below in its essential part.
Furthermore, specific security measures are observed to prevent data loss, illicit or incorrect use and unauthorized access.
Francesco Massa s.r.l. undertakes to respect and protect confidentiality by processing personal data provided in compliance with the provisions of law to ensure the security, accuracy, updating and relevance of the data with respect to the stated purposes. Personal data collected through this site are processed with automated tools and for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected. Specific and appropriate security measures are observed to prevent data loss, illicit or incorrect use and unauthorized access. Personal data present in the requests (e.g. further information) are used only to execute the request forwarded, and are disclosed to third parties only if it is strictly necessary and functional to that purpose, in compliance of the current legislation

8.  Processing duration

Pursuant to Article 11, paragraph 1, lett. e) of the Data protection Code and art.5 lett. e) of Regulation 2016/679, personal data processed are stored in a form that allows the identification of the data subject for a period not exceeding the one necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or subsequently processed and in any case for a period not exceeding 10 years.
Your personal data is kept in compliance with the terms and criteria specified below:
  • a) data collected to conclude and execute contracts for the purchase of goods on Massaboutique.com: until the administrative and accounting formalities have been completed
    (Billing data will be retained for ten years from the billing date);
  • b) registered User data: the data will be kept until you will require the cancellation of your personal profile;
  • c) data relating to the payment: up to the certification of the payment and the conclusion of the related administrative and accounting formalities resulting from the expiration of the right of withdrawal and the terms applied for the contestation of the payment;
  • d) data collected in the context of the use of services offered on Massaboutique.com: these data are retained until the termination of service or cancellation of the subscription to the service by the User;
  • e) data related to user requests to our Customer Service: data useful for assistance will be retained until the fulfillment of your request;
  • f) CV: for six months from receipt;
  • g) data used for commercial communication activities towards users who purchase products on Massaboutique.com (soft spam): these data are retained until the end of service or the exercise of the opposition by user unsubscribing;
  • h) data provided for commercial communications activities, opinion polls and market research: up to the request by the user to interrupt the activity and in any case within two years from the last interaction of any kind of user with Massaboutique.com;
  • i) data used to personalize the website and to show customized commercial offers: if the user does not request the cessation of the activity and in any case within two years from the last interaction of any kind of user with Massaboutique.com;
  • j) data used for carrying out market research and surveys for the detection of satisfaction: if the User does not request the cessation of the activity.
In any case, for technical reasons, the termination of the processing and the subsequent cancellation or irreversible anonymization of the related personal data will be final within thirty days of the terms mentioned above. The legitimate interest to protect the rights of the owner may also exist after the termination, for any cause, of the contractual relationship between the owner and the person concerned and for the time strictly necessary to protect the rights of the owner and the data subject or to comply with judicial, administrative and control orders.
 

9.  "My account"

When creating your account, we offer you the possibility to use the following services:
  • My data: in this section you can manage your registration data, save or edit your addresses to have them always ready and conclude purchases faster
  • My orders: in this section you can follow the status and the shipping of your orders, change or return unwanted items, see the history of your orders.
  • Returns made: in this section it is possible to check the status of your returns, the compensation received for the return, the history of the returns made.
  • My coupons: in this section you can check the status of your coupons, the expiration date and the amount available to use during your purchases.
  • Wishlist: a dedicated section where you can save the most desired items and verify their availability.
  • Change password: in simple steps you can change your password to access the website www.massaboutique.com by resetting a more suitable for your needs.
  • Gift Card: Give the chance to the owner of this card to choose the most desired product in our catalog, including an exclusive selection of clothing, footwear and accessories from the most important fashion names.
    In this section it will be possible to view the status of the gift card, the expiry date and the amount available to be used during purchases.
  • Massaboutique.Club: area dedicated to the request of the loyalty card of Massaboutique.com and to the registration to Massaboutique club and its advantages.
  • My points: a space dedicated to the summary of the Massa points accumulated during the shopping experiences that are transformed into purchase coupons to be applied to following orders.
To ensure that the information in our possession is correct and allow us to carry out the activities described above, we invite you to access the 'My profile' section of your account and, if you deem it necessary, to update them.

10.  "Your rights"

The user Massaboutique has the right to request to FRANCESCO MASSA srl the following information:
  • • confirmation of the existence or not of personal data concerning him
  • • clear communication of data and their origin
  • • the reason and purpose of their existence and their use
At any time, rights may be exercised with reference to the specific processing of personal data by Francesco Massa s.r.l.
 Below is their general description and how to exercise them.
  • a) Access and change data: you have the right to access your personal data and to request that they be corrected, modified or integrated with other information. If desired, a copy of your data will be provided.
  • b) Withdrawal of consent: at any time, consent may be revoked for the processing of personal data in relation to any activity for marketing purposes. In this regard, we would like to remind you that marketing and promotional communications, market research and surveys for the satisfaction of website personalization and commercial offers based on your interests are marketing activities.
    After receiving the request, it will be our duty to cease promptly the processing of personal data based on this consent, while different treatments or based on other assumptions will continue to be carried out in full compliance with current laws.
  • c) Oppose to the processing of data: You have the right to oppose at any time to the processing of your personal data based on our legitimate interest, explaining the reasons justifying the request; before accepting it, Massboutique will have to evaluate the reasons for his request.
  • d) Delete your data: in the cases stated by current law, you can request the cancellation of your personal data. Received and examined the request, if legitimate, we will immediately cease processing and delete your personal data.
  • e) Request that the processing of personal data be temporarily limited: in this case Francesco Massa s.r.l. will continue to store your personal data without processing it unless otherwise required and the exceptions required by law. You can obtain the limitation of treatment when you dispute the accuracy of personal data, when the processing is illegal but you oppose the deletion of data, when your data are no longer necessary, but you need them to exercise a right in court and when you oppose the processing, in the period in which we evaluate the reasons for your request.
  • f) Request your personal data or transfer them to a person other than Francesco Massa s.r.l. ('Right to data portability').
    You can request to receive your data that we process based on a consent or based on a contract with the requesting party in a standard format. If you wish, where technically possible, we will be able to transfer the data directly to a third party indicated upon request.
  • g) Right to object: the right to object to profiling and to direct marketing practices can be requested with respect to the data processing regulations.
In order to exercise some of the rights described above, you can contact us by calling 080-4859148 or by writing to the e-mail address consensi@massaboutique.it, or to the address of the Owner or Manager of the mentioned processing.
To ensure that our users' data are not infringed or illegitimate by third parties, before accepting a request to exercise one of the rights indicated, we will ask for some information to be sure of the identity provided.
The request for the information listed above may be renewed with a minimum interval of 90 days, except for those cases where there is just cause: cancellation or modification of such data due to violation of the law; cancellation of data that cannot be used for the reasons for which they were collected.
Pursuant to Article 13 of Legislative Decree no.196/2003, therefore we provide the following circular:
Personal data provided directly or in any case acquired, either verbally, in writing or electronically, will be processed for the following reasons:
  • • allow the execution of the requested services
  • • send informative material always only with the prior consent of the user.
The treatment will be carried out, as indicated in the art. 4 paragraph a) of the mentioned Legislative Decree 196/2003, through paper documents and/or use of automated tools for storing and managing such data.

11.  Security measures

We protect personal data with specific technical and organizational security measures, to prevent personal data from being used illegitimately or fraudulently. We use security measures that guarantee: pseudonymization or data encryption; the confidentiality, integrity, availability of data as well as the resilience of the systems and services that process them; the ability to restore data in the event of a data breach. Furthermore Francesco Massa s.r.l. undertakes to test, verify and regularly evaluate the effectiveness of technical and organizational measures in order to guarantee continuous improvement in the safety of treatments.

12.  Changes to this circular

The constant evolution of our services may involve updates in the ways of personal data processing described up to now. Consequently, this data protection policy may be subject to updates and additions over time, which may also be necessary due to new regulatory measures regarding the personal data protection.
We therefore invite you to periodically check the contents: if possible, we will try to promptly inform you of updates made and their consequences.
The updated version of the data protection circular, in any case, will be published on this page, with indication of the date of its last update.

13.  Legal references and useful links

The processing of personal data is carried out by Francesco Massa s.r.l. in full compliance with the regulations on the subject provided for by Regulation (EU) 2016/679 general regulation on data protection, the rules on the processing of personal data and Italian measures of the Italian Supervisory Authority (http://www.garanteprivacy.it).

14.  Claims

If you think your personal data have been treated unlawfully, you can file a complaint to one of the data protection authorities.
In Italy, the complaint can be claimed to the Personal Data Protection Authority.
Further information about how to claim it is available on the Authority website, at http://www.garanteprivacy.it.